Wikisage, the free encyclopedia of the second generation, is digital heritage
User:Rwbest: Difference between revisions
(Created page with "== World gas and petrol consumption == '''World gas and petrol consumption''' refers to the consumption by mankind of natural gas and refined petroleum products. About 80% of...") |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== World gas and petrol consumption == | == World gas and petrol consumption == | ||
'''World gas and petrol consumption''' refers to the consumption by mankind of natural gas and refined petroleum products. | '''World gas and petrol consumption''' refers to the consumption by mankind of natural gas and refined petroleum products. These are mainly used for heating and motor fuels. | ||
More precise, refined petroleum products are mainly, about 80%, fuels for transport (gasoline, diesel, LPG, kerosene, naphtha, etc), but also non-fuels (lubrication oil, asphalt, etc.). | |||
=== Table === | |||
The table lists the top .. consuming countries, which use .. 90% of the consumption of all more than 190 countries. The amounts of gas and petrol, usually given in barrels and cubic meters, are converted to the common unit of [[TWh]]/a (Terawatt-hours per year, 1 TWh = 10<sup>9</sup> kWh) for comparison. | |||
The data are of 2013.<ref>[]</ref><ref>[]</ref> The last column contains the number of millions of inhabitants. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! width="20%" | || width="15%" |Total || width="15%" | Gas || width="15%" | Petrol || width="15%" | Inhabitants | |||
|- | |||
| || [[TWh]]/a || || || || million | |||
|- | |||
| '''WOLRD''' || 20,900 || 68% || 11% || 21% || 7,040 | |||
|- | |||
| '''North-America''' || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| United States || 4,070 || 66% || 19% || 13% || 314 | |||
|- | |||
| Canada || 543 || 24% || 15% || 59% || 34.9 | |||
|- | |||
| Mexico || 246 || 75% || 2% || 23% || 117 | |||
|- | |||
| '''South-America''' || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Brazil || 498 || 17% || 1% || 82% || 199 | |||
|- | |||
| Argentina || 124 || 54% || 4% || 41% || 41.1 | |||
|- | |||
| Venezuela || 102 || 35% || 0 || 65% || 30.0 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Europe''' || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Germany || 585 || 57% || 15% || 25% || 81.9 | |||
|- | |||
| France || 482 || 9% || 75% || 16% || 65.4 | |||
|- | |||
| United Kingdom || 347 || 68% || 19% || 13% || 63.7 | |||
|- | |||
| Italy || 321 || 68% || 0 || 32% || 60.9 | |||
|- | |||
| Spain || 261 || 48% || 21% || 31% || 46.2 | |||
|- | |||
| Ukraine || 166 || 45% || 47% || 8% || 45.6 | |||
|- | |||
| Poland || 148 || 89% || 0 || 10% || 38.5 | |||
|- | |||
| Sweden || 136 || 2% || 38% || 60% || 9.5 | |||
|- | |||
| Norway || 119 || 2% || 0 || 98% || 5.0 | |||
|- | |||
| Netherlands || 115 || 81% || 4% || 14% || 16.8 | |||
|- | |||
| Belgium || 88.9 || 35% || 48% || 14% || 11.1 | |||
|- | |||
| Finland || 84.9 || 26% || 33% || 41% || 5.4 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Russia''' || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Russia || 948 || 63% || 16% || 21% || 144 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Mid-East''' || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| South Africa || 248 || 100% || 0 || 0 || 28.3 | |||
|- | |||
| Turkey || 207 || 73% || 0 || 27% || 74.9 | |||
|- | |||
| Arab Emirates || 93.7 || 100% || 0 || 0 || 9.2 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Southern Asia''' | |||
|- | |||
| China || 4,830 || 78% || 2% || 20% || 1,356 | |||
|- | |||
| Japan || 989 || 85% || 1% <ref>25% before the Fukushima nuclear_disaster</ref> || 12% || 128 | |||
|- | |||
| India || 940 || 81% || 3% || 16% || 1,237 | |||
|- | |||
| South Korea || 517 || 70% || 28% || 2% || 50 | |||
|- | |||
| Taiwan || 241 || 79% || 16% || 5% || 23.4 | |||
|- | |||
| Iran|| 186 || 94% || 1% || 5% || 80.8 | |||
|- | |||
| Indonesia || 181 || 89% || 0 || 11% || 247 | |||
|- | |||
| Thailand || 169 || 95% || 0 || 5% || 67.7 | |||
|- | |||
| Malaysia || 126 || 84% || 0 || 16% || 29.2 | |||
|- | |||
| Vietnam || 104 || 60% || 0 || 40% || 93.4 | |||
|- | |||
| Kazakhstan || 85.4 || 88% || 0 || 12% || 16.8 | |||
|- | |||
| Pakistan || 80.1 || 64% || 6% || 29% || 179 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Australia''' || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Australia || 236 || 89% || 0 || 9% || 23.1 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Africa''' || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| South Africa || 231 || 93% || 5% || 2% || 52.3 | |||
|- | |||
| Egypt || 146 || 88% || 0 || 12% || 80.7 | |||
|} |
Revision as of 12:26, 22 August 2015
World gas and petrol consumption
World gas and petrol consumption refers to the consumption by mankind of natural gas and refined petroleum products. These are mainly used for heating and motor fuels.
More precise, refined petroleum products are mainly, about 80%, fuels for transport (gasoline, diesel, LPG, kerosene, naphtha, etc), but also non-fuels (lubrication oil, asphalt, etc.).
Table
The table lists the top .. consuming countries, which use .. 90% of the consumption of all more than 190 countries. The amounts of gas and petrol, usually given in barrels and cubic meters, are converted to the common unit of TWh/a (Terawatt-hours per year, 1 TWh = 109 kWh) for comparison. The data are of 2013.[1][2] The last column contains the number of millions of inhabitants.
Total | Gas | Petrol | Inhabitants | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
TWh/a | million | ||||
WOLRD | 20,900 | 68% | 11% | 21% | 7,040 |
North-America | |||||
United States | 4,070 | 66% | 19% | 13% | 314 |
Canada | 543 | 24% | 15% | 59% | 34.9 |
Mexico | 246 | 75% | 2% | 23% | 117 |
South-America | |||||
Brazil | 498 | 17% | 1% | 82% | 199 |
Argentina | 124 | 54% | 4% | 41% | 41.1 |
Venezuela | 102 | 35% | 0 | 65% | 30.0 |
Europe | |||||
Germany | 585 | 57% | 15% | 25% | 81.9 |
France | 482 | 9% | 75% | 16% | 65.4 |
United Kingdom | 347 | 68% | 19% | 13% | 63.7 |
Italy | 321 | 68% | 0 | 32% | 60.9 |
Spain | 261 | 48% | 21% | 31% | 46.2 |
Ukraine | 166 | 45% | 47% | 8% | 45.6 |
Poland | 148 | 89% | 0 | 10% | 38.5 |
Sweden | 136 | 2% | 38% | 60% | 9.5 |
Norway | 119 | 2% | 0 | 98% | 5.0 |
Netherlands | 115 | 81% | 4% | 14% | 16.8 |
Belgium | 88.9 | 35% | 48% | 14% | 11.1 |
Finland | 84.9 | 26% | 33% | 41% | 5.4 |
Russia | |||||
Russia | 948 | 63% | 16% | 21% | 144 |
Mid-East | |||||
South Africa | 248 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 28.3 |
Turkey | 207 | 73% | 0 | 27% | 74.9 |
Arab Emirates | 93.7 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 9.2 |
Southern Asia | |||||
China | 4,830 | 78% | 2% | 20% | 1,356 |
Japan | 989 | 85% | 1% [3] | 12% | 128 |
India | 940 | 81% | 3% | 16% | 1,237 |
South Korea | 517 | 70% | 28% | 2% | 50 |
Taiwan | 241 | 79% | 16% | 5% | 23.4 |
Iran | 186 | 94% | 1% | 5% | 80.8 |
Indonesia | 181 | 89% | 0 | 11% | 247 |
Thailand | 169 | 95% | 0 | 5% | 67.7 |
Malaysia | 126 | 84% | 0 | 16% | 29.2 |
Vietnam | 104 | 60% | 0 | 40% | 93.4 |
Kazakhstan | 85.4 | 88% | 0 | 12% | 16.8 |
Pakistan | 80.1 | 64% | 6% | 29% | 179 |
Australia | |||||
Australia | 236 | 89% | 0 | 9% | 23.1 |
Africa | |||||
South Africa | 231 | 93% | 5% | 2% | 52.3 |
Egypt | 146 | 88% | 0 | 12% | 80.7 |