Wikisage, the free encyclopedia of the second generation, is digital heritage
Ketogenic diet: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Weblinks: 4th ref) |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class="toccolours float-right taxobox pilze" style="font-size:80%;" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="3" | |||
| colspan="3" background-color:#000000;" | | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="3" style="text-align:center; font-size:120%; background-color:#32CD32;" | <font color="black"> | |||
'''ketogenic diet side effects''' | |||
|- | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#ffffff;" | |||
|cellpadding="3" cellspacing="3" align="left" style="background:#99ff99" |'''type''' | |||
|[[,,,]] | |||
|[[,,,,]] | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#ffffff;" | |||
|align="left" style="background:#99ff99"|'''[[early side effect]]''' |||[[late side effect]] | |||
|rare side effects | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#ffffff;" | |||
|align="left" style="background:#99ff99"|'''[[acidosis]]''' |||[[alterations in apolipoproteins B]] | |||
|allergy | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#ffffff;" | |||
|align="left" style="background:#99ff99"|'''[[constipation]]''' |||[[alterations in arterial function]] | |||
|[[basal ganglial changes]] | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#ffffff;" | |||
|align="left" style="background:#99ff99"|'''[[dehydratation]]''' ||[[atherogenic fenotype]] | |||
|[[cardiomiopathy]] | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#ffffff;" | |||
|align="left" style="background:#99ff99"|'''exacerbartion of gastroesophagel reflux''' ||[[bone fractures]] | |||
|oesophagitis | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#ffffff;" | |||
|align="left" style="background:#99ff99"|'''[[excessive ketosis]]''' ||[[bruising]] | |||
|Fanconi renal tubular acidosis | |||
|-style="vertical-align:top; background:#ffffff;" | |||
|align="left" style="background:#99ff99"|'''[[fatige]]''' ||decreased bone mineral density | |||
|colspan="3" | [[gallstones]]|-style="vertical-align:top; background:#ffffff;" | |||
|align="left" style="background:#99ff99"|'''[[topiramate]]''' || | |||
|colspan="3" | [[XR-topiramate|xr]] | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="3" style="text-align:center; font-size:120%; background-color:#32CD32;" | | |||
<font color="black"> '''Marzena Ułamek-Kozioł1 et al. 2016''' | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
The ketogenic diet is a high-fat, adequate-protein, low-carbohydrate diet that in medicine is used primarily to treat difficult-to-control (refractory) epilepsy in children. | The ketogenic diet is a high-fat, adequate-protein, low-carbohydrate diet that in medicine is used primarily to treat difficult-to-control (refractory) epilepsy in children. | ||
Revision as of 21:56, 14 April 2017
ketogenic diet side effects | |||||||||
type | ,,, | ,,,, | |||||||
early side effect | late side effect | rare side effects | |||||||
acidosis | alterations in apolipoproteins B | allergy | |||||||
constipation | alterations in arterial function | basal ganglial changes | |||||||
dehydratation | atherogenic fenotype | cardiomiopathy | |||||||
exacerbartion of gastroesophagel reflux | bone fractures | oesophagitis | |||||||
excessive ketosis | bruising | Fanconi renal tubular acidosis | |||||||
fatige | decreased bone mineral density | gallstones|-style="vertical-align:top; background:#ffffff;" | topiramate | xr | |||||
Marzena Ułamek-Kozioł1 et al. 2016 |
The ketogenic diet is a high-fat, adequate-protein, low-carbohydrate diet that in medicine is used primarily to treat difficult-to-control (refractory) epilepsy in children.
Weblinks
The Current Status of the Ketogenic Diet in Psychiatry
O045. Cluster headache improvement during Ketogenic Diet.
Review and update of the Hong Kong Epilepsy Guideline on status epilepticus
To treat or not to treat drug-refractory epilepsy by the ketogenic diet? That is the question